Chemical Filter
Home » Products » Chemical Filter

Chemical Filter

Sort  

CHEMICAL FILTER

The problem of corrosion and odor contamination in industrial environment at manyfactories. it is not caused by a single factor and can not be resolved by a single solution.

SEMl standard F21-95 provides a method of classifying microelectronic cleanrooms withrespect to Airbore Molecular Contamination(AMC)levels. This is for gas phasecontaminants,analogous to Federal standard 209E for particulate contamination.SEMstandard F21-95 classifies a cleanroom based upon the category of the gas-phasecontaminant,and the allowable concentration level for each category.

The four categories of gas-phase contaminants:

1.Acids(category A):

Corrosive gases which react chemically as acids (an electronacceptor)

2.Bases(category B):Corrosive qasses which react chemically as bases (an electron donor)

3.Condensables (category C):Contaminants whose boiling point are typically above room temperature and arecapable of condensing on the wafer surface.

4.Dopants (category D):

Contaminants that modify the electrical properties of semiconductor material.

The SEMl F21-95 classification is identified by the letter “M",followed by the categorydesignator,then the allowable contaminant concentration in part per trilion(ppt).Folexample,a classification of MA-10is interpretedas having a maximum allowableconcentration of 10 ppt of all acid gases in the room air.

Classification of Airborne Molecular Contaminants


Material Category1 ppt10 ppt100 ppt1,000 ppt10,000 ppt
AcidsMA-1MA-10MA-100MA-1000MA-10,000
BasesMB-1MB-10MB-100MB-1000MB-10,000
CondensablesMC-1MC-10MC-100MC-1000MC-10,000
DopantsMD-1MD-10MD-100MD-1000MD-10,000




"SEMlF21-95:Classification of Airborne Molecular Contaminant Levels in CleanEnvironments".1 ppb=1,000 ppt,and 1ppm=1,000,000 ppt.

The allowable AMC (airborne molecular contaminants) concentration depends uponthe class of cleanroom,the process used,and the equipment employed.

Projected AMC limits for the 0.25 um Process

Process StepMAX Sit TimeMA(ppt)MB (ppt)MC (ppt)MD (ppt)
Pre-gateoxidation4 hrs13,00013,0001,0000.1
Salicidation1 hrs18013,00035,0001,000
Contact Formation24 hrs513,0002,000100,000
DUV Photorithagraphy2 hrs10,0001,000100,00010,000

Typical Contaminants and Concentrations in Cleanroom

Category Contaminants

                                          Concentrationrangr,ppt

                  Low                                                                 High







Acids

Hydrochloric Acid20,000400,000
Hydrofluoric Acid40,000250,000
Nitric Acid20,000250,000
Sulfuric acid10,000300,000
Phosphoric acid10,000400,000
Acetic acid10,000250,000
Nitrogen dioxide30,000300,000
Sulfur dioxide10,000150,000


Bases

Ammonia10,000200,000
NMP20,000300,000


Condensables

Acetone20,000500,000
Toluene10,000250,000


Dopants

Boric acidND200,000
Phosphor ousND5,000
ArsineND50,000

Four main techniques for controlling odor and gas contaminants:masking,combustion,.ventilation and removal.Media pellets are used to control gas contaminants by adsorp-tion and oxidation.Chemical filter can be removed molecular contaminants by adsorbingand absorbing principles.

To purify air by elimianting particulate material,gaseous and vaporous compoundParticulate filters do not have the effective on undesirable gases and vapors.

When gaseous or liquid molecules reach the surface of an adsorbent and remain withoutany chemical reaction,the phenomenon is called physical adsorption or physisorption.

The carbon can be impregnated with other chemicals to improve certain gases of lowadsorptive capacity by untreated carbon.These chemicals react with the gases to reducethe contaminant concentration.

Another way to delete specific gases is to catch and react with them.This process is calledchemisorption.

Many adsorptive materials are available;each of them with special affinity for certainvapors.

The surface area increased when the dimensions of carbon are getting smaller.The particlesize can be very small,even though it just becomes carbon dust.lt also creates problems ofescaping into the air steam,or packing tightly caused high pressure drop. The optimal sizemust be determined by experimentation.

In molecular contaminant system,initial contaminant removal efficiency doesn' t depend onweight,carbon particle size,and carbon activity,Total surface area and surface chemistry aretwo important parameters for determining initial efficiency.

If air pollution is very humid (like on a rainy day),the moisture can be adsorbed competitivelywith targeted contaminated gases for carbon capacity,However.f the reaction ischemisorbed,moisture can increase reaction rapidly.

Temperature also can affect the rate of adsorption when temperature is gettinghigher.it is harder to attract the contaminants to the carbon.



As a leading provider of Cleanroom equipment in China, we have a professional sales team, extensive suppliers, a deep market presence, and excellent one-stop services.

CONTACT US

Phone:+86-0512-63212787-808
Email:nancy@shdsx.com
WhatsApp:+86-13646258112
Add:No.18 of East Tongxin Road, TaihuNew Town, Wujiang District, Suzhou City.Jiangsu Province, China

QUICK LINKS

PRODUCTS CATEGORY

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

Copyright © 2024 WUJIANG DESHENGXIN PURIFICATION EQUIPMENT CO.,LTD.All Rights Reserved.| Sitemap